Kentlands® Town Crier logo

KCF apologizes to female winners omitted from 5K ceremony

Runner #749, Erin Cristy, 28, of Gaithersburg was the eventual winner in the Female 25 - 29 age group with a net time of 24:36. Photo by Thomas Marchessault

Due to an error at the awards ceremony immediately following Saturday’s Kentlands/Lakelands 5K, the top three female finishers in each age group were not recognized and awarded their prizes.

The race’s organizer, the Kentlands Community Foundation (KCF) issued an apology to the top female finishers for the omission and is working to recognize those winners. The KCF plans to mail prizes to the female winners, along with all the age-group winners who were not present at the ceremony due to the inclement weather. In addition, the Foundation has publicized the list of winners in both local and social media and will offer those competitors who were not recognized at the awards ceremony free registration for next year’s 5K. The KCF will also work to implement future safeguards to ensure that this mistake will not happen again, according to Foundation chair Ruthzaly Weich.

“We understand the frustration of female runners who waited in the rain and chilly weather to receive their award only to be disappointed,” Weich said. “We’re doing our best to make it up them, and hope that we can put this regrettable mistake behind us and that it won’t overshadow the wonderful accomplishments of these competitors on Saturday. We look forward to their return for the 25th Kentlands/Lakelands 5K next year.”

Despite relatively chilly and rainy conditions — at times a near-torrential downpour — 763 runners finished the race, 367 of which were girls and women. The race was won by Conrad Laskowsi, 31, of Gaithersburg in an impressive time of 15:40 in the men’s open division and by Joy Miller, 29, of Beaufort, SC in the women’s open, with an equally impressive 18:09 time.

The Kentlands/Lakelands 5K Race is the KFC’s largest fundraiser, and a significant portion of the net proceeds are donated annually to one or more beneficiaries. Last year’s race raised $10,500 for the Dolores C. Swoyer Scholarship Fund, organized to give underprivileged children the opportunity to participate in the City of Gaithersburg’s summer camp programs; $2,100 was donated to the Dwelling Place, a nonprofit based in Gaithersburg that provides transitional housing to Montgomery County residents; and $800 went to the Maryland Senior Olympics.

The top finishers are listed below, and complete race results, including team winners, are available here.

FEMALE OPEN
1 Joy Miller, 29, Beaufort, SC (18:09)
2 Cindy Conant, 56, Kensington, MD (19:41*)
3 Isabelle Sajonia, 17, Columbia, MD (19:53)
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 2 – 14
1 Grace Rowe, 13, of Clarksburg, MD (25:49)
2 Alexandra Nagy, 12, Gaithersburg, MD (26:23)
3 Gabriella Spano, 11, Gaithersburg MD (26:54)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 – 19
1 Margaret Lilyestrom, 16, Gaithersburg, MD (20:27)
2 Elizabeth Cassell, 17, Gaithersburg MD (20:50)
3 Anne Elliott, 17, Damascus, MD (21:17)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 24
1 Kelly Stief, 24, Rockville, MD (25:24)
2 Hannah Woodson, 22, Lutherville Timonium, MD (27:44)
3 Alexa Quito, 20, Rockville, MD (28:11)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 Erin Cristy, 28, Gaithersburg MD (24:36)
2 Elizabeth Langford, 29, Rockville MD (24:55)
3 Sara Feldman, 28, Gaithersburg MD (26:38)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 Megan Heidt, 33 Silver Spring, MD (20:33)
2 Leah Williams, 33, Olney, MD (21:38)
3 Neeta Pal, 30 Washington, DC (24:26)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 Sarah Flynn, 38, Rockville, MD (20:56)
2 Jayme Bograd, 36 Santa Rita, AP (22:10)
3 Tara Chait, 38, Bethesda, MD (22:14)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 Lisa Reichmann, 43, Gaithersburg MD (20:16)
2 Julie Sapper, 44, Rockville, MD (20:59)
3 Melanie Bachrach, 43, Silver Spring, MD (24:14)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 Bridget Ryder, 49, Gaithersburg MD (22:36)
2 Rebecca Rubin, 45, Bethesda, MD (23:13)
3 Jennifer Nash, 45, Gaithersburg, MD (24:03)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 Connie Morris, 53, Germantown, MD (25:38)
2 April Brody, 50, Gaithersburg, MD (26:27)
3 Julie Donovan, 53, Bethesda MD (28:49)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 Paula Galliani, 57, Gaithersburg, MD (24:35)
2 Kathy Cea, 57, Gaithersburg, MD (25:24)
3 Emilie Class, 55, Freeland, MD (26:28)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 Cindy Feld, 63, Gaithersburg, MD (30:57)
2 Lisa Shames, 62, Rockville, MD (33:10)
3 Sue Lauf, 60, Potomac, MD (34:23)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 Lizzie Sadoff, 68, Washington, DC (26:03)
2 Rosemary Dew, 67, Woodbine, MD (39:26)
3 Roberta Dickey, 69, New Market, MD (41:18)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 74
1 Clare Imholtz, 70, Beltsville MD (32:05)
2 Barbara Samels, 72, Rockville MD (37:25)
3 Jeanette A Novak, 73, Damascus MD (38:46)

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 75 – 79 (Net Time)
1 Judy Marine, 79, Buffalo NY (46:51)
2 Nancy Siltman, 75, Montgomery Village, MD (53:20)   

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 85 – 89
1 Yvonne Aasen, 86, Westminster, MD (54:41*)
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

MALE OPEN
1 Conrad Laskowsi, 31, Gaithersburg, MD (15:40)
2 Ryan Deak, 32, Burke, VA (15:53)
3 Chris Pruitt, 35, Sandy Spring, MD (16:05)

MALE AGE GROUP: 2 – 14
1 Colby Sisco, 14, Gaithersburg, MD (19:39)
2 Joshua Bachrach, 14, Silver Spring, MD (20:04)
3 Anthony Spano, 13, Gaithersburg, MD (21:09)

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 – 19
1 Christophe Thoms, 18, Gaithersburg, MD (16:15)
2 Ethan Connelly, 19, Sharpsburg, MD (17:28)
3 Giresse Achouakong, 18, Germantown, MD (17:52)

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 24
1 Luis Gracian, 23, Germantown, MD (17:31)
2 Hayden Dropik, 23, Gaithersburg, MD (22:46)
3 Thomas Campos, 23, Gaithersburg, MD (27:00)

MALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 Philip Cook, 27, Gaithersburg, MD (20:14)
2 Andrew Jerome, 29, Gaithersburg, MD (20:15)
3 Brian Thai, 26, Silver Spring, MD (20:44)

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 Nic Riley, 31, Washington, DC (18:45)
2 Stephen Ferris, 31, Saint Louis, MO (20:11)
3 Tony Morash, 33, Gaithersburg, MD (20:37)

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 Travis Boltjes, 38, Washington, DC (16:31)
2 Brian McMahon, 35, Washington, DC (17:01)
3 Exavier Watson, 38, Germantown, MD (17:30)

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 Hasan Hobbs, 43, Gaithersburg, MD (18:48)
2 Jeffrey Fagan, 40, Gaithersburg, MD (19:01)
3 Maf Quispe, 40, Germantown, MD (20:08)

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 Jimmy Rubin, 45, Bethesda, MD (19:12)
2 Mike Geisler, 45, New Market, MD (19:15)
3 Andrew Nyborg, 46, Gaithersburg MD (19:17)

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 Pete Wergin, 51, Gaithersburg, MD (19:57)
2 John Gresh, 53, Gaithersburg, MD (20:37)
3 Alan Ryder, 53, Gaithersburg, MD (22:10)

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 Dennis Coleman, 59, Montgomery Village, MD (19:33)
2 Marty Horan, 57, Gaithersburg, MD (20:07)
3 Peter Rosario, 58, Gaithersburg, MD (20:42)

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 Bob Deak, 63, Burke, VA (20:13)
2 Daniel Devlin, 63, Silver Spring, MD (22:24)
3 Bruce Myles, 64, Montgomery Village, MD (23:42)

MALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 James Wright, 68, Gaithersburg, MD (20:41*)
2 Imants Platais, 65, Silver Spring, MD (22:22)
3 Green Alan, 67, Germantown, MD (23:12)
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

MALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 74
1 Richard Jefferson, 71, Germantown, MD (25:38)
2 Allan Lichtman, 70, Bethesda, MD (28:01)
3 Lou Samels, 73, Rockville, MD (30:12)

MALE AGE GROUP: 75 – 79
1 Bill Sollers, 78, Silver Spring, MD (29:46)
2 Ronald Chiariello, 78, Rockville, MD (37:34)
3 Michael Leonard, 79, Silver Spring, MD (38:15)

MALE AGE GROUP: 80 – 84
1 Robert Smith, 83, Comus, MD (45:13)

MALE AGE GROUP: 85 – 89
1 George Yannakakis, 85, Towson, MD (30:41*)
2 Alan Levin, 86, Gaithersburg, MD (58:40)
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply